bird poops on plum branch

buster


Buster Benson

No advice column.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Untitled
attack
buster
To celebrate not owing $17,000 to the IRS, and also to celebrate the idea of starting a seattle interesting fashion/people blog, I've decided to buy a digicam. I haven't owned one since I got a cellphone with camera a couple years ago, and I've never purchased one that I liked. Choice paralysis. I want a small one that can fit in a pocket and that doesn't take blurry pictures and works well in the dark. I don't care about it being more than 5 megapixels. What do you recommend?

  • 1
Canon powershot! I have the SD600. Best camera ever.

i was just gonna say the EXACT SAME THING!

so, yeah. i second that.

also, do the blog do the blog i can't wait!

maybe i should do an sf one? is there already an sf one?

okay, two votes win the cake. let's practice in SF and we'll take our learnings and apply them to our respective cities.

yes yes yes. and i will like so totally link to you if you link to me!

I just bought a little Fuji that I like a lot, and I've gone through 2 Canon Digital Elphs and I don't recommend them. They are expensive and in my opinion don't take good nighttime/bar pictures.

I would LOVE to contribute to your street fashion blog, except I don't live in Seattle. Can I be a roving reporter or something?

i think i'm going to try and make it less of a geographic fashion thing and make it more of a spirit of street fashion thing. it would be great to have conversations about fashion in all kinds of different places... and this way everyone can participate. namestorming right now... which is my favorite part of any project. let me know if you have any ideas.

i think probably 75% or more of my digi elph pics on flickr are bar pictures, and in my opinion they turned out pretty good! i like how the canon comes through with color as opposed to most other $300 or less digital cameras.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/leleblixa/tags/aer/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/leleblixa/tags/quo/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/leleblixa/tags/marquee/

i think even the indoor ones w/o flash turned out pretty good: http://www.flickr.com/photos/leleblixa/sets/1718277/

i love (loved) (too much) my current S400 canon digi elph but it has been banged around quite a lot; i'm looking to buy the newer version. i probably will get the SD600 that jenn has.

Mine is teeny and adorable but it actually takes crappy bar pictures, even though it has about 100 different night/bar/party settings!!

well, i've been taking pictures with my camera phone for the last 2 years, so i clearly have a high tolerance for crappy pictures. what kind of camera do you have again? i remember seeing it at the hugo house and really liking it.

It's the Kodak V603. I like how easy to use the Kodaks are, the menus are very clear and simple and there aren't an unnecessary number of buttons.

http://www.kodak.com/eknec/PageQuerier.jhtml?pq-path=8803&pq-locale=en_US&_requestid=2883

They have one called the Easyshare-One that's got WiFi too... interesting...

You got out of the debt completely? That's so crazy.

yeah, with a lazy phone call. :)

i'm so confused now who is me and who is you.

who is who? green and blue?

all look same. doo bee doo.

I have a Sony DSC-W1, and while I'm not thrilled with the compression or the video, it'll be good enough for blogging... Here are two clips:

http://www.czarina.tv/crapola/gogo_at_promax.mpg
http://www.czarina.tv/crapola/mermaid_drummers.mpg

If it means anything to you, it captures video at 25 fps and 640x480. Regular video is 30 fps and 720x540. It's not broadcast quality, but it looks fine as long as you don't need a still. If you're cool with a cameraphone, everything else will probably be okay anyway.

Sony Cybershot DSC-T9 6MP Digital Camera with 3x Optical Image Stabilization Zoom

Early this year I replaced my old faithful Minolta dimage with the Sony Cybershot DSC-T9 6MP Digital Camera with 3x Optical Image Stabilization Zoom. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000BPCWEQ/ I love it because it's small and thin so I physically carry it in my pocket without making anyone wonder what's going on down there, it has a huge preview screen, boots quickly (I hate waiting for digital cameras to boot only to loose the moment I just wanted to capture) and the quality of photos is superb.

that whole "taking pictures of strangers on the street" sounds like a lot of fun. i'll help with that.

Re: taking pictures

yay! i'm glad to see that people think this is an idea worth running with. now, to run with it. :) i'll be sure to include you in any discussions about how it should be set up.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account